2019 COUNTY COMPS

Ladies Singles -pre lim

M Adcock beat Sidley Martlets 21-4

1st round

V Woodward lost to Sidley Martlets 12-21

R  Mackriell beat Gullivers 21-7

2nd round

D Hodd beat M Adcock 21-12

R Mackriell beat Bexhill 21-0

Group semi final

D Hodd beat R Mackriell 21-16

Group final

D Hodd lost to Eastbourne 16-21

Men’s top club

lost 5-0 to Bexhill

Ladies County 2 woods day

Cherrie Stephens, Margaret Adcock, Val Woodward, Rose Riggs, Phyllis Stevens & Denise Hodd all represented Polegrove. Rose played Denise and Phyllis also played in the area quarter finals – Rose gained her final County point so will join Nicki and Maesi getting County badges next season. Denise  beat Rose and played Eastbourne in the area semi final winning and reaching the County semi final to be played at the end of the month at Preston BC

Men’s 4s

K Routley, R Purdey, P Copper & A Rowden lost to Sidley Martlets

J Coleman, I Dale, J Orchard, S Judd lost to White Rock 

Ladies pairs

1st Round

J Fordham & L Hume beat Gullivers 27-16

M Williams & M Adcock beat Lakeside 23-11

M Bray & N Dale beat Sovereign 27-7

2nd Round

P Stevens & R Riggs beat Eastbourne 24-12

J Fordham & L Hume lost to Sidley Martlets 7-22

M Williams & M Adcock lost to Eastbourne 17-20

M Bray & N Dale beat Seaford 22-21

D Hodd & M Ramsay beat Sidley Martlets 21-13

3rd Round 

P Stevens & R Riggs beat Sidley Martlets (another County point for Rose!)

D Hodd & M Ramsay beat M Bray & N Dale 20-17 

Group semi

P Stevens and R Riggs lost to Sidley Martlets

D Hodd & M Ramsay were given a walkover

Group final

D Hodd & M Ramsay beat Sidley Martlets 24-5 – They are now in the County semi final

Ladies Triples

Julia Fordham, Maesi Ramsay & Nicki Dale beat Hellingly 20-10

Mary Williams, Margaret Adcock & Trudy Eastwood beat Sovereign 18-14

Mary Bray, Lorraine Hume & Cherrie Stephens beat Denise Hodd, Rachel Mackriell & Val Woodward 16-10

Phyllis Stevens, Rose Riggs & Linda Watson lost to Bexhill 6-21

2nd Round

M Williams, M Adcock, T Eastwood beat N Dale, M Ramsay, J Fordham 21-9

C Stephens, L Hume, M Bray lost 21-22 to Eastbourne

3rd Round

M Williams, M Adcock, T Eastwood beat Sidley Martlets 16-13

Group semi final

M Williams, M Adcock, T Eastwood beat Gildredge Park 20-9 – Trudy now has 2 County points!

Group final

T Eastwood, M Adcock, M Williams beat Eastbourne 15-14 and now play in the County semi final – Well done Trudy another point = 3!

Ladies senior 4s

R Mackriell, M Bray, J Fordham, D Hodd beat Hellingly 24-11

2nd Round

R Mackriell, M Bray, J Fordham, D Hodd beat Seaford 18-13

M Adcock, C Stephens, L Hume, M Williams beat Eastbourne 16-13

Group semi final

M Adcock, C Stephens, L Hume, M Williams beat Lindfield 15-14 – Congratulations on reaching the County semi finals!

R Mackriell, M Bray, J Fordham, D Hodd beat Ringmer 18-14 – Congratulations on reaching the County semi finals  (the two Polegrove teams will play each other)

Trixie pairs

B Simpson and L Crone beat Eastbourne 23-14

B Simpson & L Crone lost to Hellingly 9-27

N Dale & M Ramsay beat Gildredge park 

N Dale & M Ramsay beat Staplecross 26-7 

N Dale and M Ramsay beat Hellingly 17-15 to win the group final and will now play on County finals day – Well done girls

Unbadged singles

Nicki Dale lost 19-21 to J Greenslade

B Simpson lost 21-19 to M Carpenter

R Riggs lost 18-21 to Sidley Martlets

L Crone lost 19-21 to Staplecross

M Ramsay beat Staplecross 21-19

M Ramsay beat Lakeside 21-10

M Ramsay beat Northiam 21-19 and is  now in the group final

Ladies 4s

N Dale, M Ramsay, R Mackriell, D Hodd beat Eastbourne 20-13

L Watson, B Simpson, R Riggs, P Stevens beat Hampden Park 27-4

M Adcock, M Bray, L Hume, M Williams beat Sidley Martlets 19-14

N Dale, M Ramsay, R Mackriell, D Hodd beat Eastbourne 23-10

L Watson,B Simpson, R Riggs, P Stevens beat M Adcock, M Bray, L Hume, M Williams 23-18 (Polegrove play each other in the group semi final) Rose, Linda, Bee, Maesi & Nicki all gained a county point and Nicki now has enough for her County badge – CONGRATULATIONS NICKI

N Dale, M Ramsay, R Mackriell, D Hodd beat L Watson, B Simpson, R Riggs, P Stevens 24-14 -Maesi now has enough points for her County badge – CONGRATULATIONS MAESI 

Group final 

N Dale, M Ramsay, R Mackriell & D Hodd beat Seaford 26-14 – Congratulations on reaching the County semi finals!

Mens senior 4s

Ian Dale, John Coleman, John Orchard & Steve Judd beat Rosemount 21-6 

I Dale, J Coleman, J Orchard, S Judd beat Sidley Martlets 22-16

I Dale, J Coleman, J Orchard, S Judd lost to Bexhill 

Men’s triples

Prelim; K. Routley, R Purdey & P Copper lost 13-15 to Sidley Martlets

I Dale, J Orchard, S Judd lost to Spartan 14-30

V Stevens, D Williams, J Orchard lost to White rock 16-17

Men’s pairs

I Dale & J Coleman lost to Sidley Martlets 15-19

K Routley & P Copper lost to White Rock 11-21 

Men’s unbadged singles

J Coleman beat Spartan & Lakeside 21-17

I Dale lost to Hampden park 9-21

2nd Round

J Coleman beat Northiam 21-11

J Coleman beat Rosemount 21-18 and is now in the group semi final

Men’s National Top Club

Polegrove 3-2 Crouch B – a win for the pairs, triples and 2 woods 

LADIES NATIONAL TOP CLUB

The ladies beat Gullivers 3-1 in the first round

County Top Club

Ladies lost to Sidley Martlets on shots difference

 

 

 

LADIES COUNTY AND NATIONAL HONOURS
2008 County Benevolent triples Runners up L Hodd, D Hodd
2009 County Fours winners G Mann, S Wright, V Butler, A Pole
2012 County pairs winners M Adcock, M Williams
2014 County triples runners up L Hume, M Williams, D Hodd
County fours runners up J Hearsum, M Donno, M Williams, D Hodd
National triples runners up L Hume, M Williams, D Hodd
National Amy Rose (U31) winners J Watt, D Thomas
2016 County Double rink winners
2017 County double rink runnners up
County Triples winners J Watt, A Pole, D Hodd
County U25 singles winner A Phillimore
County U25 singles runner up J Watt
National U25 singles semi- finalist A Phillimore
Junior International J Watt
2018 National Walker Cup Winner (Sussex) D Hodd
County Top Club winners  
County Double rink runners up  
County 4s runners up N Dale, M Ramsay, J Watt, D Hodd